Japan Visa Processing : Multiple Entry

It’s my 2nd time to travel to Japan and first time for our baby. This time, we’re going to Tokyo! It’s actually for a business trip for me and baby and husband will be tagging along. So for this post, I will share with you the documents we prepared for my husband and my baby’s tourist visa – we also applied for multiple visa.

NOTE: this is also the 2nd time for my husband so the requirements are less. Below I listed the additional documents needed for 1st time applicants.

REQUIREMENTS for JAPAN VISA : 

01. Valid passport six (6) months from the date of travel including old passport/s (for the past 3-5 years) – should have at least two (2) available pages from both sides intended for visa stamping, no need to include very old passports. They are interested in valid visas for other countries (especially G7 countries:USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy & Canada), old visa for Japan.
02. Visa application form – printed in A4 size paper. Please don’t ask if they accept letter size or legal. A4!!!
03. One (1) recent colored 2 x 2 size photo (with white background, applicant should be in decent attire, colored top with collar and sleeves) that has not been previously submitted to the same embassy where you are currently applying. Put name and signature at the back. I had to check with our pedia first if it is okay for baby to have his picture taken with flash because we cannot seem to find a studio which takes ID pictures without flash. In the end he said it’s okay as long as it is not frequent.
04. Original bank certificate (Savings account is a preference of the Embassy of Japan)
05. Copy of latest Income Tax Return (ITR)
06. Daily schedule of activities in Japan, see sample below.

Day Area Time Activity
1
Nov 23
Roponggi 1:00 PM airport
3:00 PM Remm Hotel
5:00 PM Tokyo Midtown
7:00 PM Ichiran dinner
8:00 PM Tokyo midtown
10:00 PM Sleep

07. OPTIONAL* – certificate of employment stating position, tenure of service and with gross annual income (EMPLOYEE) / Copy of DTI Business Name Registration Certificate or copy of SEC Registration Certificate (For Business Owner/Self Employed)
08. If with guarantor, a letter of guarantee is needed (template to be provided by Rajah Travel) with:
o Proof of financial documents of the sponsor stated in items 4, 5 & 7
o Proof of relationship (i.e. PSA authenticated birth certificate/marriage contract issued within a year from the date of application and photos)

Additional requirements for First time applicants: (Yes, my baby fell under this category so I just requested for a birth certificate from NSO (remove all staplers, just the actual certificate is needed)

09. Original PSA authenticated birth certificate, issued within a year from the date of application
10. Original PSA authenticated marriage contract (for married), issued within a year from the date of application

For Multiple VISA request, you should meet any of the below conditions :

o Travelled to Japan as a temporary visitors for multiple journey within the last three (3) years
o Not violated any regulation nor had problems with the immigration during their stay in Japan
o Travelled to G7 countries such as USA, UK, France, Germany, Italy & Canada several times within the last three (3) years except for Japan
o With abundant financial capacity ( with at least 7 digits/figures on their savings account)

11. Fill out the Multiple Entry Visa Request form and include it in submission..

12. For Minors applying for VISA, you will need a guarantee letter from the guardian/sponsor, in this case, my husband.

Once I completed all the requirements for my husband and baby, we went to Dusit hotel to submit the requirements to Reli Tours. They are included in the accredited agencies for Japan Visa so I decided to submit there instead of the one in MOA. We also applied through them before so I am more complacent with them. Just a note, they have cut off for Saturday submission. You need to submit by morning of Saturday so that your application can be filed Monday. We arrived after lunch already so ours were submitted Tuesday already.  Submission was a breeze because I already completed the requirements and organized them. By Friday, we already got a text message that the passports are back, unfortunately, they have a strict rule of not sharing the results until you are there in their office. You also need an original authorization letter with the receipt if someone else will be picking it up.

My husband and my baby both got multiple visa for 5 years with 30 days stay! Yey! I got 10 years visa with 90 days stay! Can’t wait for our travel!

Advertisements

Philippine Passport for your baby in 1-2-3 without APPOINTMENT!

Yes, you read it right! WITHOUT APPOINTMENT! Getting a passport is not really hard like what you see in some rants online especially if you are with your baby! Babies get special treatment – and you can tag along! Even WITHOUT AN APPOINTMENT!!! Lat June 2018, I was able to apply for my baby’s passport, he was around 3 months that time. We did not tag along since my husband just renewed his passport last year while I still have mine valid until 2020 but still, as long as you have a baby & years and below, you do not need an online appointment ! Here’s the DFA link for your reference as well.

So here’s the steps on how to get a passport for your baby.

1. NSO Birth Certificate – once you give birth, please make sure you submit your requirements to your hospital. 1-2 weeks after, the original copy will already be available in your hospital. Please note this is not the NSO copy. You have 2 options on how to get NSO copy.

a. Go to the City Health office to get the Certified True Copy, then go to PSA to have it stamped as PSA copy. – honestly, it was too cumbersome for me so I didn’t bother going. I did checked on the process but when I read that you need to go from one office to another, I backed out. Imagine still having my wound from CS, carrying my baby and having to breastfeed him every 2 hours does not seem worth it to me.

b. Go to NSO/PSA website and request for the NSO birth certificate online. This was the easiest option! Initially I read that it takes 3-6 months for PSA to have it but it does not seem like it now. I requested mine when he was 2 months plus I think, and I got notice from PSA that there will just be some delay, so instead of 1 week for it to be delivered, it took 2 weeks. I think they start to get the certificate from the Health Office the time I requested it hence, it took longer so I guess if I requested it earlier, it would still be available. You just need to pay 375 in total including delivery, hassle free!

2. Complete/Prepare Requirements. This should be easy-peasy to complete.

  1. Accomplished Application Form (click here for Blank Application Form)
  2. Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) Birth Certificate
  3. Marriage Certificate is required if only one parent is accompanying the child
    • If parents are unmarried, an Affidavit of Support and/or Consent executed by the Mother will be required if she is not accompanying the child
    • If Affidavit of Support and/or Consent is executed abroad, it must be authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate
  4. Passport or Valid Government issued ID of either parent (click here for the List of Acceptable IDs for Passport Application)
  5. School ID (if applicable)

3. Appearance! There are several satellite DFA offices satellite DFA offices already for your convenience. For us, we chose Megamall, actually, we really did not plan on getting baby’s passport that time, but since we planned to go to megamall, I just brought the requirements also. So when we got there, it was near the parking lot side of MegaMall, since we have stroller, we needed to carry it up the stairs as they did not have a ramp.

Once you get  there, get a number from the guard, he will also tell you what time you need to be back for your slot. Good thing we were able to secure a slot in the afternoon. Although you don’t need an appointment, there maybe a lot of walk in applicants also, so make sure you go there early as well to secure a slot. You can come back 30 mins prior to the time allotted as sometimes, they allow you to enter already.

First step was the checking of requirements before you can enter the actual office, it’s sort of a first layer filter. After that, your number will be called where you will submit actual requirements. Next window will be payment,for Saturdays, it is an automatic EXPRESS service so you need to pay more. Php 1200 for Expedite (7 days) and  Php 950 for regular (12 days). I think they’ve shortened it recently also.

After payment will be picture taking and verifying of details to be inputted in the passport. For babies, they actually have a mat where they lay your baby and someone takes the photo from there. The people there is already used to it so they give instructions to parents on what to do. After the picture, you just need to verify the details and sign for your baby and last step will already be delivery.

Just before exiting the premises, there’s a queue for LBC delivery. When you are with baby, you get express lane also so you get to skip the line. Voila you are done! you just need to wait for the delivery of the passport! It took us less than 1 hour for the whole processes, there’s some queue but since we’re with our baby, there’s a special line also for us. The one which got delayed was the delivery, it took around 2 weeks for the delivery when I paid for EXPRESS service. I did not bother to call anymore since I wasn’t in a rush anyway.

NOTE: validity of passport for babies is 5 years only and not the new 10 years validity since babies’ face change drastically so you need to get a new one. We might renew his passport earlier so we can tag along without the need for an appointment when we renew our passports!

Hope this helps!